Data protection

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

ComputerButler Germany UG (limited liability)
Schlieperstr. 35 - 13507 Berlin

Phone +49 30 / 9940 4557 - 0
Fax.+49 911 - 3083 7879 - 9

Mail: info@computerbutler.de
https://www.computerbutler.de

Your data subject rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
Correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
object to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
Data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website
Nature and purpose of the processing:
When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

Ensure that the website is connected without any problems,
Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
Evaluation of system security and stability, and
for other administrative purposes.
We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:
The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Cookies
Nature and purpose of the processing:
Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies", which are small text files that are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

This provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies allows us to facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used:
If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

CookieConsent
Cookie Purpose Description: Stores the user's consent status for cookies on the current domain.
Expiration: 1 year
Category: necessary

PHPSESSID
Cookie Purpose Description: Retains the user's states for all page requests.
Procedure: Session
Category: necessary

elementor
Cookie Purpose Description: Checks the use of pop-ups.
Sequence: persistent
Category: necessary

wordpress_test_cookie
Cookie Purpose Description: Used to verify that the user's browser supports cookies.
Procedure: Session
Category: necessary

rc::c
Cookie Purpose Description: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
Procedure: Session
Category: necessary

_ga
_ga_N42TM9GBCZ
Cookie Purpose Description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site.
Expiry: 2 years
Category: Statistics

g/collect
Cookie Purpose Description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Captures the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Procedure: Session
Category: Marketing

Insofar as these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE
Registration on our website
Nature and purpose of the processing:
When registering to use our personalized services, some personal data is collected, such as name, address, contact and communication data (e.g. telephone number and e-mail address). If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data provided during registration at any time. Of course, we will also provide you with information about the personal data we have stored about you at any time.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the user's consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

Recipient:
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:
Data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent has been given. Afterwards, they will be deleted, unless there are legal retention obligations to the contrary. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

Comment function
Nature and purpose of the processing:
When users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are also stored. This serves our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data entered as comments is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the comment function, we would like to enable you to interact in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

Recipient:
Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case when the communication with the user is completed and the company can see from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our comment function.

Newsletter
Nature and purpose of the processing:
Your data will only be used to send you the newsletter you have subscribed to by e-mail. Your name is provided in order to be able to address you personally in the newsletter and, if necessary, to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the ?double-opt-in? procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the requested response. Further data is not collected. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

Legal basis:
On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. You will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Recipient:
Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:
In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent is available. Afterwards they will be deleted.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without existing consent, we can unfortunately not send you our newsletter.

Contact form
Nature and purpose of the processing:
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us easily. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipient:
Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:
Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If a contractual relationship is entered into, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics
Nature and purpose of the processing:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purpose of the data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports about activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, other related services shall then be provided.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:
The recipient of the data is Google as a processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing agreement with Google.

Storage period:
The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Withdrawal of consent:
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:
With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics, the behaviour of visitors to the website can be evaluated and interests analysed. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)
Nature and purpose of the processing:
In order to display our content correctly and in a graphically appealing manner across browsers, we use Google Web Fonts from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter referred to as Google) to display fonts on this website.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible ? but currently also unclear whether and for what purposes ? that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage period:
We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct display of the content may not be possible due to standard fonts.

Withdrawal of consent:
The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Use of Google Maps
Nature and purpose of the processing:
On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:
By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your profile at Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage period:
We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website or only to a limited extent.

Provision prescribed or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Change of our data protection regulations
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Dragan Nikolic

The privacy policy was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2019-04-10).

Send this to a friend